FAQ: Immigration

The Embassy receives applications for Schengen visas for Norway, Sweden and Iceland, and residence permits for Norway. The Embassy cannot provide information or assistance regarding visas or residence permits to other countries, including Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands. Instead you must contact the appropriate country’s immigration authority or nearest Embassy. The Embassy has outsourced the receipt of applications to VFS Global. If you cannot find the information you are looking for below, please contact VFS Global by email or phone with your questions.

A visa grants the holder the right to enter Norway/the Schengen area and stay up to 90 days. It is issued in accordance with provided tickets and insurance, and both the amount of days you may stay and the visas validity period are specified on the visa sticker. A visa may be valid for one, two or multiple entries during the validity period. A visa does not allow you to work.
 
A residence permit grants the holder the right to stay in Norway for longer than 90 days. It will also grant you the right to work or study depending on the type of residence permit you have been granted.

 

FAQ 1: Step-by-step guide to register an application online

FAQ 2: Schengen short stay visas for Norway, Sweden or Iceland

FAQ 3: Norwegian residence permits

FAQ 4: Visa waiver scheme

FAQ 5: Bilateral agreement

FAQ 6: Entering Norway with an earlier criminal conviction

 

FAQ 1: Step-by-step guide to register an application online

If lodging your application with the Embassy in Canberra, please read carefully and follow the instructions below to register an application and book visa appointment online:

  1. Go to the Application Portal
  2. Click on “Register new user”
  3. Fill in the necessary boxes:
    1. Username
    2. First Name
    3. Surname
    4. E-mail
    5. Confirm e-mail
    6. Password
    7. Confirm password
    8. In a short while, an email will be sent to your e-mail address. Open the email, click on the site given to activate your account.
    9. Go to Application Portal, enter your user name & password and click the log on.
    10. Choose the application you want to fill out: visa, family immigration, work, education, etc. (If applying for a Working Holiday permit, choose “work” and then “Other, without employer in Norway”.)
    11. Fill in the application completely.
    12. Go to payment. Choose if you want to pay by Visa or MasterCard.
    13. Choose to lodge your application with the Embassy in Canberra. However, please note that the actual lodgment of your application will take place at one of VFS Global Joint Visa Application Centres in Oceania.

When the application is completed and submitted, the receipt for payment and confirmation of registration will be sent to your e-mail. You must print the cover letter, which is available on the summary page and bring this when lodging your application. 

  1. Go to the VFS Global’s website for the country where you wish to lodge your application: AustraliaFijiNew Zealand
  2. Download, print and complete the relevant checklist and supporting forms.
  3. Make an appointment online through the VFS website.
  4. Please make sure that you bring all the cover letter from the Application Portal, the appropriate checklist and all necessary supporting documents to the appointment.

                    (back to top) 

FAQ 2: Schengen short stay visas for Norway, Sweden or Iceland

Nationals of certain countries need a visa in order to visit Norway. With this visa, you can visit all Schengen countries, as long as your passport is valid for entry to the country. A visa may only be issued for up to 90 days.

Some people do not need a visa to visit Norway. To check if you can enter Norway without a visa, please check the UDI website

The Embassy receives applications for visas to Norway from residents of all the countries within our jurisdiction. In addition, we receive applications for visas to Sweden and Iceland from residents of Australia. If you are not a resident, only a tourist, we will generally not process your application. 

If you wish to visit multiple Schengen countries, your application must be lodged with the mission of your main destination. The main destination is determined by your purposes for visiting and the length of stay in each country. If main destination cannot be determined, you must lodge your application with the mission of the country you will enter first.

For information regarding the application process, required supporting documents etc., please see the Embassy’s website.

                    (back to top) 

FAQ 3: Norwegian residence permits

All foreign nationals who are to stay in Norway for more than 90 days must have a residence permit. Foreign nationals who are to work in Norway will in most cases need to have a residence permit, even if their stay is less than 90 days.

Residence permits are granted for work, studies or family immigration. Applications must be lodged in your home country or in a third country where you have held a valid residence permit for the last six months. For information regarding the application process, required supporting documents etc., please see the Embassy’s website

Applications for renewal of residence permits, residence cards and permanent residency must be lodged with the local police in Norway, not the Embassy. 

As a general rule, you cannot, once you lodge an application for a residence permit, enter Norway until a decision has been made on your application.

                    (back to top) 

FAQ 4: Visa waiver scheme

Some people do not need a visa to visit Norway because they hold a passport from a country that Norway has a visa exemption agreement with, have a residence permit in an EU/EEA country or hold a certain passport or travel document. An overview of who does not need a visa to visit Norway is available on the UDI website

Even if you travel under the visa waiver scheme, there are certain requirements, which must be met to allow entry to Norway. More information is available here.

                    (back to top) 

FAQ 5: Bilateral agreement

If travelling under the visa waiver scheme, you may stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days during a period of 180 days. The stay can be for 90 consecutive days, or divided into several stays. It is your responsibility to make sure that you are not overstaying the visa free period. 

However, Norway  currently have valid separate bilateral agreement with several countries, including Australia and New Zealand, allowing stays for up to 90 days visa free in Norway in addition to any days spent in a non-Nordic Schengen country. Consequently, Australian and New Zealand citizens, travelling on Australian or New Zealand passport, will not be refused entry to Norway due to time spent in e.g. Spain. Whether or not non-Nordic countries such as Spain will disregard time spent in the Nordic countries before entering Spain must be confirmed with the Spanish immigration authorities.

For more information regarding the bilateral agreements, please see the UDI website (available in Norwegian only), or contact UDI

                    (back to top) 

FAQ 6: Entering Norway with an earlier criminal conviction

A person may be denied entry to Norway due to an earlier criminal conviction. For more information, please see the Norwegian Immigration Act (Act of 15 May 2008 on the entry of foreign nationals into the Kingdom of Norway and their stay in the realm).  We refer you in particular to Section 17 and Section 66.

For further information regarding rejection of foreign nationals due to previous criminal convictions, please contact UDI.

 


Bookmark and Share